Skip to content
Contemporary Music Festival

Contemporary Music Festival 2020

March 4 - 6, 2020

Download Full Program

Schedule

Wednesday, March 4

Morning Presentations – HMC 244
9:05 – 9:25AM Aaron Hunt - “Rythmic Hypnosis: A Theory of Rhythm and Meter in the Music of Tool”
9:30 – 10:05AM Fabio Fabbri – “Techniques and Terminology for the Analysis of Electroacoustic Music and More”
10:10 – 10:30AM

Ian Evans Guthrie – “Rhythm as a Function”

10:35 – 11:00AM Robert Strobel – “The Dangers of Excessive Conceptuality in Theory and Composition”
Afternoon Presentations – HMC 110
2:00 – 4:00PM Emily Koh and Travis Alford Presentations
Concert One – Sandra G. Powell Recital Hall
6:00 – 7:30PM

The Outside - Mark Engebretson, alto saxophone

postcards - Yu-Fang Chen, violin (Chin Ting Chan)

Finding the Right Words - Vicki Leona, percussion (Aaron Hunt)

Lemoncholy - Gabriel Brady, piano

LIGO - Bethany Padgett, flute (Alissa Voth)

Kae So Wae Train - Turner McCabbe & Vicki Leona, percussion | Cullen Burke, Aaron Hunt, & Claire Terrel, perspectives–voice (Vicki Leona)

one final gyre – Allison Adams & Corey Martin, saxophone (Alex Burtzos)

Thursday, March 5

Concert Two – Sandra G. Powell Recital Hall
11:00AM – 12:30PM

A Farewell Elegy – Ian Evans Guthrie, piano

Breathe Slow, Breathe Deep – Jeri-Mae G. Astolfi, piano (Ed Martin)

Ctrl C – fixed media (Adam Stanovic)

Isaac’s World – fixed media (Filipe Leitao)

Missing Memories – John Baxter, piano

London 2012 – Hunter Prueger, alto saxophone

Confab – Joseph Brown, trombone (Andrew Hannon)

Masterclasses & Presentations
12:40 – 1:55PM Rita D’Arcangelo Flute Masterclass, Sandra G. Powell Recital Hall
2:00 – 4:00PM Carolina Heredia & Alex Burtzos Presentations, HMC 40
6:00 – 7:30PM

Resonance imaging (2016) Crystal Pascucci

\very/ specifically vague (2017)  Emily Koh

Two Children’s Portraits (2008/2018) – Jason Bahr

Vanishing (2018) –  Carolina Heredia

…like cancer…like fire… (2020) Travis Alford

Angel Rock (2011) - João Oliveira

Friday, March 6

Morning Presentations – HMC 244
9:05 – 9:25AM Christina Ensign – “Parametric Profiles Through Anchored Bass Motion”
9:30 – 10:05AM Mark Vaughn – “Private and Public Political Power in Contemporary Composition”
10:10 – 10:30AM Joungmin Lee – “A Study of Contemporary Music Composition Technique using Natural Science Date”
10:35 – 11:00AM Cullen Burke – “Analyzing and Reproducing the Internet Genre Hyperpop”
Concert Three – Sandra G. Powell Recital Hall
1:30 – 3:00PM

Partita in A minor BWV 1013 – J.S. Bach

*Romanze – J. Russo

II Carnevale di Venezia – L. De Lorenzo

The Gift – Frederic Glesser

*Tizzy op. 22 – Roberto Prandin

*L’Alouette – Glinka/Balakirev/Brailovsky

*Wind Lark – Martin Hebel

Yer – John M. Kennedy

*dedicated to Rita D’Arcangelo


The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.